calm

And now I must fly. The cat is yelling at me.

So, hey, I'm over there on Dreamwidth. If I had to pick one thing the DW fork of LJ has that's worth the time, it's the separation of the concepts of "following" and "friending". They call following "subscribing" and friending "granting access", which are also fine terms for the concepts. This reframing might reduce drama by, I dunno, 36.42% at the least.

Have just been re-pondering the feasibility of modifying iJournal to crosspost. The trouble is, mostly, that the account and login stuff in iJournal is a global variable mess; would need to be refactored to handle more than one. Though, huh, shouldn't be that hard. Just a matter of slogging. Should also write local caching for user icons, so they don't have to get downloaded over and over. The nice thing about the stupid journal backup hack is that I now have some clues about how to use the LJ api. (Also, I definitely wish to fix the bug where it displays jpegs with wack-ass pixel density settings at the DPI the image requests. Which is usually not the DPI the user wants. If the app isn't drawing 10,000 pixels, something's wrong.)

We had a little BSG marathon last night. We've now watched the first five episodes of season 1, as well as the introductory miniseries. Mr Pedia approves. "This is classic Campbellian survival horror!" Lots of the classic SF stuff I love here, in fact, expressed in solid writing. After Mr P said that, he fled the room, a sure sign that he's engaged so much with the show that he can't take the emotions any more.

Constrict: Could somebody who knows what's what confirm for me that Constrict is July 10-12, same hotel in Vegas as last year? I also need to drag myself to the Yahoo Group to search & find out how much it is. (The organizer hasn't responded to my email, but I want some kind of confidence before I schedule vacation. Though I guess my mangler would be mellow.)

Random: Spotted yesterday: an Aston Martin DB5. This video of the James Bond movie gun-barrel sequences came to mind.
  • Current Music: Hooked On Infinity - Club Mix : Kyau & Albert : Hooked On Infinity / Be There 4 U
I'm on Dreamwidth, if you want to -er, access me. I'll access you back, if it's okay with you.

I have the same name over there.
I'm so glad you're over on DW. Also, I would love you forever if you came up with a crossposting version of iJournal (if only so I can avoid the ickiness of installing a Win32 emulator and Semagic).
Modifying iJournal and releasing it to other people would be a bit of a learning curve for me. I'll probably do it, though.
Yeah, it's a shame what happens to it later. But the first season, OMG. I think '33' was the one that really made me cringe.
I think it depends on how much you care about the SF and how much you care about who's sleeping with whom. That becomes much more of the focus in later seasons.
I'm with you. '33', omg, one of the best TV eps of any show ever. Later on...

Yes, Ant, that's the Constrict weekend, according to Glo's hotel booking.

8^-
TY! Vacation scheduled. Now I just gotta hit the hotel and paypal my reg dollars over. And I'm definitely driving there. Get your driving gloves and goggles ready.
Wheeee!

Get your crash helmet and spare gearbox ready...

And that Jeremy Clarkson face in your icon. Awesome.

8^-