Antenna (antennapedia) wrote,
Antenna
antennapedia

  • Music:

The Who-watching continues, slowly

To-do list for today:

- Write up a clever promotion for the Ethan ficathon, using the nifty banner wickedfox made.
- RPG action of some kind, taking my life into my hands. Er. I might be over-dramatizing that.
- Work a whole lot. No meetings today, so should be easier than it was yesterday. Not gonna happen. Or rather, no work where I wanted to work. Instead, a subtle bug that's probably been there since 1.0, and apparently I am the only human being capable of reading the code and figuring it out, because Mr nemaihne wrote it ages ago and he's elsewhere now. Plus, meetings appeared. Grunt.
- More exercise, more walking, more reading while doing same.

"Father's Day": V. sad, and a decent time-travel plot at last. Er, I could ship 9/Rose. Please understand that I have no idea about all the fandom issues there. I am kinda curious about why the Doctor is such a serial cradle robber. Fanfic deals with this, yes?

"The Empty Child": Yeah, I can see the obnoxiousness of Jack now. Aside from Jack's presence, I am liking the plot of this one greatly. Horror feels right for this show. I didn't truly understand until I visited the Imperial War Museum exactly what an effect the London Blitz & WWII in general had on England. So the setting gains some power.

Barrowman is v v pretty, and he looks maaahvelous in 40s tailoring, but alas! The attraction of the character continues to elude me. It's like James Marsters vs Spike: JM is utterly gorgeous, but the character just doesn't make my heart thump one beat faster.

Giles, House: heart aflutter. Spike, Jack: not.

Your random link for today: the Wired profile of Hans Reiser, file system author and possibly the murderer of his estranged wife. Reiser3 cost me many hours of agony before I dumped it for ext3.
Tags: fandom:doctor who
Subscribe

  • Whoops

    24,000 words already in the demonic-transformation soulbonding wingfic. And I am still working out the main bloody conflict plot thingie. Oh crap.

  • Oh, right.

    It occurs to me that I'd better start working on my Summer of Giles story now, hadn't I, given the pace at which I write these days. I know what I'm…

  • In which I make a bonus post of bonus things.

    Since you have all kindly chimed in on the topic of fic vs story and comment vs feedback, here are some fun things in return. Bonus gaming: I just…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 17 comments

  • Whoops

    24,000 words already in the demonic-transformation soulbonding wingfic. And I am still working out the main bloody conflict plot thingie. Oh crap.

  • Oh, right.

    It occurs to me that I'd better start working on my Summer of Giles story now, hadn't I, given the pace at which I write these days. I know what I'm…

  • In which I make a bonus post of bonus things.

    Since you have all kindly chimed in on the topic of fic vs story and comment vs feedback, here are some fun things in return. Bonus gaming: I just…